Disney Honored With 16 Annie Awards

Now I know some maybe thinking, what is an Annie Award.  Well simply put, the Annie Award is an American award for accomplishments in animation.   The 41st ceremony was held on February 1, 2014 on the campus of UCLA.  The ceremony was originally designed to celebrate lifetime or career contributions to animation, since 1992 it has given awards to individual films.

41st Annie Awards

Disney was honored with 16 of the Awards at the 41st Annual Annie Awards ceremony.  Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Frozen took top honors for Best Animated Feature, along with awards in the Directing, Music, Production Design and Voice Acting (Josh Gad, Olaf) categories; Get a Horse! won for Best Animated Short Subject; and Disney Television Animation was recognized in several categories, including Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children for Disney Junior’s Sofia the First and in the Outstanding Character Design, Music and Editorial categories for Disney’s Mickey Mouse cartoon shorts. Pixar Animation Studios also received several Annie Awards in Directing, Character Animation and Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production for their Halloween special Toy Story OF TERROR!; and Monsters University brought in awards for Storyboarding and Editorial in an Animated Feature Production. Studio Ghibli’s The Wind Rises also won for Writing in an Animated Feature Production.

Congratulations to all the animators who have worked and received these honors.  It’s wonderful to see that the men and woman who work so hard to bring these concepts to life are recognized.

In case you are wondering what an Annie looks like, here you are:

Annie Award

Here is the list of all categories and the winners for this years ceremony:

Best Animated Feature

  • Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production

  • Chipotle Scarecrow – Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios, CAA Marketing

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Get A Horse! – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

  • Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark – Illumination Entertainment/Universal

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

  • Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game

  • The Last of Us – Naughty Dog

Best Student Film

  • Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Jakob Jensen – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum – Weta Digital

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Paul Rudish Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee

  • Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Dean Kelly – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Lewis Morton – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Hayao Miyazaki -The Wind Rises – Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios

Winsor McCay Award

  • Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray Award

  • Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks

  • DZED Systems for Dragonframe stop-motion animation software

Special Achievement Award

  •  Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo

Certificate of Merit

  • “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)
mm

Author: TMSM Avenger

Co-Owner / Webmaster / Business Relations / PT Writer
As co-owner and co-creator of The Main Street Mouse. Working in a technical support position for 18 years, it was time for a change. As the Webmaster and Project Planner, I spend most of my time researching everything from the latest Disney News, technology advances and of course keeping up on all the Marvel news that comes out. I never considered myself a writer but I’ve come to like blogging and sharing news with all. I feel blessed everyday that I get to spend my days working with my best friend and love of my life while we continue to grow and expand what started as a hobby all those years ago.

Leave a Reply